Afterschool Activities

Middle School

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Model UN/Debate
Grades 8-10
Mr. Kestutis 
I and S room
None scheduled due to 
MYP teacher meeting
Business Club 
(Junior Achievement)
Grades 6-10
Mr. Janis
I and S room
MYP Study hall
Design Room
MYP Study hall
Design Room
MYP Study hall
Design Room
MYP Study hall
Design Room
Model United Nations (MUN) club
Mr. Kestutis
Model UN/Debate
Grades 8-10
Mr. Kestutis 
I and S room
 
Student Council 
Grade 6-11
14:45
Hip-hop club
Gym
(Grade 6 and up)
14.45 and
15.45
English Writing Support
Ms. Oksana
Language 2 Room
Hip-hop club
Gym
(Grade 6 and up)
14.45 and
15.45
 
    MYP Study hall
Design Room
   


Primary School

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Public Speaking Club
Ms. Agne B.
Lithuanian only, Gr. 2-4
PYP Homework Club
Ms. Annie
3rd floor
Chess Club
Ages 5 - 7 at 14.45-15.30
Gr. 1-5 at 15.30-16.00
Mr. Jonas
Nature Club
Ms. Jessica 
Rm. 206
Lithuanian Support 
Ms. Milda P.
3rd floor
PYP Homework Club 
2nd Floor
Ms. Laura
PYP Homework Club
Ms. Tatjana
2nd Floor
Karate Club*
Gr. 1-5
Beginners 14.45-15.30
Advanced 15.30 - 16.30
PYP Homework Club
3rd Floor
Ms. Lezlie
Spanish Club
Mr. Ricardo
Turtles and up
4th Floor
Inventors' club
Ms. Marisa
Gr. 3-5
2nd floor
PYP Writing Club
Ms. Katherine
Gr. 3-5
4th floor
  Lithuanian Support 
Ms. Rita N. 
Gr. 1-5
3rd floor
Arts&Crafts
Ms. Femke
Gr. 2-5
3rd floor
PYP Student council
Ms. Dee
Gr. 2-5
3rd floor
Hip-hop Club*
Gr. 1-4 at 15.00- 16.00
Gr. 5 and up at 16.00 -17.00
Gym
  Library support 
Ms. Lauren
Library
Robotics* 
Gr. 3, 4, 5 at 15.00 - 16.30
Cafeteria
Ballet *
Ms. Indre
Gym
Ages 3.5 - 5 at 14.24 - 15.30
Ages 5-7 at 15.30 - 16.15
Robotics* 
Gr. 1&2 at 15.00 - 16.00
Cafeteria
  Hip-hop Club*
Gr. 1-4 at 15.00- 16.00
Gr. 5 and up at 16.00 -17.00
Gym
 
Tennis*
Balzekas Tennis Academy
Ages 10-11 at 15.30
Tennis*
Balzekas Tennis Academy
Ages 6-9 at 15.30
  Tennis*
Balzekas Tennis Academy
Ages 6-9 at 15.30
 
Karate*
Gr. 1-5
Beginners 14.45-15.30
Advanced 15.30 - 16.30
Blue Room
Private piano classes*
Ms. Nijole
Blue room
  Karate*
Ages 4-6 at 15.30
Gym
 
      Private piano classes*
Ms. Nijole
Blue room
 



Early Childhood


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Ballet *
Ms. Indre
Pandas – Grade 3
Gym
14.45
Tennis*
Balzekas Tennis Academy
15.30
Chess
Mr. Jonas
Ages 5 -7
15.30 -16.00
Karate Club*
Mr. Norbertas
Ages 4- 6
Gym
15.30
 
      Tennis*
Balzekas Tennis Academy
Age 6
15.30
 

 

* This club is hosted by an outside teacher. There will be an additional fee for this club.
The VIS Front Desk Staff is happy to assist parents in to identify clubs and activities in the community. 



Extra curricular options in Vilnius

SPORTS
Ice skating Pramogų arena www.pramoguarena.lt Ąžuolyno g. 9 8 5 242 4444
 Swimming    Lietuvos vaikų jaunimo centras www.lvjc.lt  Konstitucijos pr. 25 8 5 273 3333
 Forum Palace www.forumpalace.lt  Konstitucijos pr. 26 8 5 263 6666
 Victoria Gym www.victoria-gym.lt  Trinapolio g. 11 8 620 98998
 Tennis    SEB arena www.sebarena.lt  Ąžuolyno g.7 8 5 236 2205
 Tennis & More www.tennisandmore.lt  Malūnų g. 5 8 698 70435
 Sereikiškių parko teniso aikštynas www.tenisonamai.lt  Švyturio g. 19-72 8 617 03718
 Basketball   Šarūno Marčiulionio krepšinio akademija www.krepsinioakademija.lt  Raitininkų g. 4a 8 5 272 2344
 Vilniaus krepšinio mokykla www.vilniauskrepsiniomokykla.lt  Birželio 23-iosios 10A 8 5 233 5300
 Football    Žalgirietis www.zalgirietis.lt  P. Žadeikos g. 12-12 8 671 13138
 Sportima www.sportima.lt  Ąžuolyno g. 5 8 5 230 5885
 Vilniaus futbolo mokykla -  Rinktinės g. 3/11 8 5 272 7949
 Horseriding  Belmonto žirgynas www.jok.lt  Belmonto g. 34 B 8 699 27793
 Kickboxing  Spartos sporto klubas www.spartagym.lt  Šeškinės g. 22A 8 683 77527
 Table tennis  LVJC www.lvjc.lt  Konstitucijos pr. 25 8 5 273 3333
 Ice hockey  Akropolis www.akropolis.lt  Ozo g. 25 8 659 91974
 Rock climbing  Montis magia www.montismagia.lt  Kalvarijų g. 6 8 699 52012
 Fitness  Forum Palace www.forumpalace.lt  Konstitucijos pr. 26 8 5  263 6666
 Yoga  Mai Ram Joga Ashram www.aikido-aidas.lt  Didlaukio g. 94-15 8 650 59777
 Karate  Klubas "Lūšis" www.karatedo.lt  Laisvės pr. 121 8 5 248 1555
 DANCING  
 Ballet   Lietuvos vaikų jaunimo centras www.lvjc.lt  Konstitucijos pr. 25 8 5 273 3333
 Vilniaus baletas www.vilniausbaletas.lt  Vokiečių g. 13-9 8 685 43907
 Dancing   Lietuvos vaikų jaunimo centras www.lvjc.lt  Konstitucijos pr. 25  8 5 273 3333
 Kandela www.kandela.lt  Savanorių pr. 78 8 678 81993
 MUSIC    
 Singing  Balio Dvariono muzikos mokykla www.dvariono.lt  T. Kosčiuskos g. 13 8 5 261 0765
 Piano   Balio Dvariono muzikos mokykla  www.dvariono.lt  T. Kosčiuskos g. 13  8 5 261 0765
 LVJC www.lvjc.lt  Konstitucijos pr. 25  8 5 273 3333
 Piano, singing  Vilniaus Algirdo muzikos mokykla www.vamm.lt  Algirdo g. 23/6 8 5 233 2414
 Cello  Naujosios Vilnos muzikos mokykla www.nvmm.lt  Karklėnų g. 9 8 5 267 4718
 Music, dancing, arts  Džimba www.dzimba.lt  Saltoniškių g. 9 8 5 263 6019
 Guitar  Yamaha muzikos mokykla www.muzikosmokykla.lt  Rūdninkų g. 18/2 8 5 212 6522
Singing Choras "Ąžuoliukas" www.azuoliukas.lt Užupio g. 19-34 8 612 29419
ART
Art Vilniaus vaikų ir jaunimo dailės mokykla www.dailesmokykla.lt Vilniaus g. 39/6 8 5 212 2736
Ceramics Keramikos studija www.keramikasau.lt Trakų g. 9/1
M.K. Paco g. 4
8  600 68233
Drawing on water UAB "Artoteka" www.artoteka.lt A. Strazdelio g.1 8 683 03609
Drawing, photographing Baltas lapas www.baltaslapas.lt Radvilaitės g. 7 Šiltadaržio skg. 2 8 650 86071
Drawing Vilniaus Justino Vienožinsio dailės mokykla www.vienozinskio.vilnius.lm.lt S.Konarskio g. 37 8 5 233 2550
OTHER
Weekend school Svajonių mokykla www.svajoniumokykla.lt Kauno g. 34 8 685 54414